2011 Chico Homebrew Competition      
         
         
Category
Style
Place
Brewer
 
         
Light Lager Munich Helles 1 David James Magalia
Light Lager Lite American Lager 2 Kenneth Larson Vineburg
         
         
Pilsner German Pilsner 1 Scott Nash Salem, OR
Pilsner Bohemian Pilsner 2 David Swisher Jefferson, OR
Pilsner Bohemian Pilsner 3 Colin Kelly San Jose
         
         
European Amber Lager Vienna Lager 2 Daniel Burke Sacramento
         
         
Dark Lager Schwarzbier 1 David Swisher Jefferson, OR
Dark Lager Schwarzbier 2 Jim Livingston Paradise
         
         
Bock Traditional Bock 1 David Swisher Jefferson, OR
Bock Traditional Bock 2 Scott Nash Salem, OR
Bock Maibock 3 Curtis Anderson Chico
         
Light Hybrid Beer American Wheat 1 Erich Schmidt Redwood City
Light Hybrid Beer Kolsch 2 Anthony Dublay Palermo
Light Hybrid Beer Kolsch 3 Cheyne Rutledge Los Gatos
         
Amber Hybrid Beer California Common Beer 1 Erich Schmidt Redwood City
Amber Hybrid Beer California Common Beer 2 Dan Gomez Oroville
Amber Hybrid Beer California Common Beer 3 Jim York Paradise
         
English Pale Ale Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 1 Jim York Paradise
English Pale Ale Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 2 Curtis Anderson Chico
English Pale Ale Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3 Anthony Dublay Palermo
         
Scottish and Irish Ale Scottish 80 1 David Swisher Jefferson, OR
Scottish and Irish Ale Strong Scotch Ale 2 Alan McDonald Chico
Scottish and Irish Ale Strong Scotch Ale 3 Douglas McLendon Chico
         
American Ale American Brown Ale 1 Mike Riddle Napa
American Ale American Amber Ale 2 Mike Riddle Napa
American Ale American Amber Ale 3 Curtis Anderson Chico
         
English Brown Ale Northern English Brown Ale 1 Douglas McLendon Chico
English Brown Ale Southern English Brown Ale 2 Rob Conticello Menlo Park
English Brown Ale Northern English Brown Ale 3 Jim York Paradise
         
Porter Robust Porter 1 Eric Fairchild Chico
Porter Baltic Porter 2 Alan McDonald Chico
Porter Robust Porter 3 Curtis Anderson Chico
         
Stout Russian Imperial Stout 1 Douglas McLendon Chico
Stout American Stout 2 Eric Fairchild Chico
Stout Russian Imperial Stout 3 Mike Riddle Napa
         
India Pale Ale American IPA 1 Colin Kelly San Jose
India Pale Ale American IPA 2 Anthony Dublay Palermo
India Pale Ale American IPA 3 Mike D'Aler Dahler Kamuela,HI
         
German Wheat & Rye Weizenbock 1 Cheyne Rutledge Los Gatos
German Wheat & Rye Roggenbier 2 Rob Conticello Menlo Park
German Wheat & Rye Weizenbock 3 Scott Nash Salem, OR
         
Belgian and French Ale Belgian Pale Ale 1 Alex Kolar San Francisco
Belgian and French Ale Saison 2 Jonathan Kissinger Montara
         
         
Sour Ale Peach Lambic 2 Dick Blankenship Salem, OR
         
         
Belgian Strong Ale Belgian Golden Strong Ale 1 Eric Franks San Francisco
Belgian Strong Ale Belgian Tripel 2 Steve Churnig Elk Grove
Belgian Strong Ale Belgian Golden Strong Ale 3 Daniel Burke Sacramento
         
Strong Ale Old Ale 1 Alan McDonald Chico
Strong Ale American Barleywine 2 Daniel Luger Chico
Strong Ale Old Ale 3 Scott Nash Salem, OR
         
         
Fruit Beer Coconut Porter 2 Dick Blankenship Salem, OR
Fruit Beer Coconut Brown 3 Jonathan Kissinger Montara
         
Spice, Herb, Vegetable   1 Chris Lovett Dayton
Spice, Herb, Vegetable   2 Alan Priest Salem, OR
Spice, Herb, Vegetable   3 Mike D'Aler Dahler Kamuela, Hi
         
Smoke & Wood Aged Beer Moonshine Barrel Porter 1 David James Magalia
Smoke & Wood Aged Beer Smoked Barleywine 2 John Abbott Chico
Smoke & Wood Aged Beer Smoked Porter 3 Daniel Luger Chico
         
Specialty Beer Belgian pale w/Brett in wine barrel w/ Citra 1 Mike Riddle, Cameron Day and Sean O'Conner Napa
Specialty Beer Scottish Steinbier 2 John,David,Mike,John,Etc. Chico
Specialty Beer Cofffe,chocolate,bourbon oatmeal stout 3 James Keisheimer Tooele, UT
         
Traditional Mead Dry Sparkleing 1 David Swisher Jefferson, OR
         
Melomel (Fruit Mead) Cabernet Pyment 1 Alan McDonald Chico
Melomel (Fruit Mead) Cherry Mead 2 David James Magalia
Melomel (Fruit Mead) Cyser 3 David Swisher Jefferson, OR
         
Other Mead Jamica Mead 1 Alan McDonald Chico
Other Mead Ginger & Lime 2 John Maretti Cohasset
Other Mead Braggot 3 Eric Fairchild Chico
         
Standard Cider/Perry Cider 2 David Swisher Jefferson, OR
         
Specialty Cider/Perry Apricot 1 David Swisher Jefferson, OR
Specialty Cider/Perry Table sugar added 2 Scott Nash Salem, OR
Specialty Cider/Perry Pomegranate 3 John Abbott Chico
         
         
         
         
 
Best of Show
     
         
         
First Belgian Pale with Brettanomyces in old wine barrel with citra dry hop   Mike Riddle, Cameron Day and Sean O'Conner  
       
Second German Pilsner   Scott Nash  
         
Third American IPA   Colin Kelly  
         
         
 
Best of Show Meads
     
         
First Cabernet Pyment   Alan McDonald  
Second Jamica Mead   Alan McDonald  
Third Dry Sparkleing   David Swisher