2008 Silver Dollar Fair Homebrew Competition
   
       
Category
Style
Place
Brewer
Light Lager Munich Helles
1
Robert Schwarz
Light Lager Dortmunder Export
2
Virg Redman
   
 
Dark Lager Munich Dunkel
1
Virg Redman
Dark Lager Schwarzbier
2
Virg Redman
   
 
Bock Maibock
1
Virg Redman
Bock Doppelbock
2
Virg Redman
   
 
Light Hybrid Beer American Wheat
1
Ryan Fox & Nick Holtz
Light Hybrid Beer Blonde Ale
2
Doug & Kathy McLendon
Light Hybrid Beer Blonde Ale
3
Virg Redman
   
 
Amber Hybrid Beer Northern German Altbier
1
Rick Trent
Amber Hybrid Beer California Common Beer
2
Scott Perry & John VanDalen
Amber Hybrid Beer California Common Beer
3
Virg Redman
   
 
Scottish and Irish Ale Strong Scotch Ale
1
Virg Redman
Scottish and Irish Ale Scottish 70/-
2
Ryan Eley & Kevin Romanshek
Scottish and Irish Ale Strong Scotch Ale
3
Doug & Kathy McLendon
   
 
American Ale American Pale Ale
1
David Bryant
American Ale American Pale Ale
2
Ryan Grundmann
American Ale American Amber Ale
3
Nick Ballew & Andy Shepherd
   
 
English Brown Ale Northern English Brown Ale
1
Virg Redman
   
 
Porter Robust Porter
1
Scott Perry & John VanDalen
Porter Brown Porter
2
Alan McDonald & Dawn Letner
   
 
Stout American Stout
1
Cope Campbell & Jim Livingston
Stout Foreign Extra Stout
2
Doug & Kathy McLendon
Stout Dry Stout
3
Taylor Bass & Aaron Wittman
   
 
India Pale Ale American IPA
1
Doug & Kathy McLendon
India Pale Ale Imperial IPA
2
Jerry Worswick
India Pale Ale American IPA
3
Nick Ballew & Andy Shepherd
   
 
Belgian and French Ale Saison
1
Ted & Carolyn Zemlick
Belgian and French Ale Belgian Specialty
2
Jerry Worswick
Belgian and French Ale Saison
3
Gary Colburn
   
 
Sour Ale Gueuze
2
Mike Daniels
   
 
Belgian Strong Ale Belgian Tripel
1
Virg Redman
Belgian Strong Ale Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2
Rick Trent
Belgian Strong Ale Belgian Blonde Ale
3
Joan Daniels
   
 
Strong Ale American Barleywine
1
Doug & Kathy McLendon
Strong Ale Old Ale
2
Joanie & John Abbott
Strong Ale English Barleywine
3
Joanie & John Abbott
   
 
Fruit Beer Blackberry Wheat
2
Alan McDonald & Dawn Letner
Fruit Beer Blackberry Blonde Ale
3
Doug & Kathy McLendon
   
 
Spice, Herb, Vegetable Robust Christmas Porter
1
Doug & Kathy McLendon
Spice, Herb, Vegetable Hemp Ale
2
Mike Daniels
   
 
Smoke Flavored / Wood Aged Beer American Stout in Hungarian Bourbon BBL
1
Alan McDonald & Dawn Letner
Smoke Flavored/ Wood Aged Beer Smoked Porter
3
Ryan Grundmann
   
 
Specialty Beer Double Marzen
1
Ryan Grundmann
Specialty Beer Honey Wheat
2
Ryan Fox & Nick Holtz
Specialty Beer Hopped Up Imperial Red
3
Doug & Kathy McLendon
   
 
Traditional Mead Still, Dry, Standard Mead
1
David Satre
   
 
Melomel (Fruit Mead) Pettilant, Semi, Standard, Pomegranate
1
Joanie & John Abbott
   
 
Other Mead Still, Sweet, Standard, Christmas spiced Cyser
1
John, Joanie,David,Cope, Jim,Robert and Jerry
Other Mead Sparkling, Semi, Standard Orange Blossom x 2
2
Alan McDonald & Dawn Letner
Other Mead Still, Sweet, Standard Ginger Mead
3
Scott Perry & John Van Dalen
   
 
Specialty Standard Cider/Perry Pettilant, Semi, Standard/Brown Sugar & Honey
2
Chris D'Amato
 
Best of Show      
First Belgian Tripel   Virg Redman
Second Strong Scotch Ale   Virg Redman
Third American Pale Ale   David Bryant