< Home

Chico

Silver Dollar Fair

Sixth Annual

Homebrew Competition 2002

 

Sponsored by

The Chico Homebrewer's Club

 


This event is an American Homebrew Association Sanctioned Competition held in cooperation with the Chico Silver Dollar Fair and co-sponsored by The Chico Homebrewer's Club.

 

Gold, Silver and Bronze medals awarded to category winners by Chico Homebrewers Club.

Gold: minimum 30 + points,  Silver and Bronze: minimum 25 + points 

 

Best of Show

 

Place First Name Last Name Entry # Beer Style Score
1st Larry Rauen 002d2 002d European Pale Lager, Muenchner Helles 45.5
2nd Jamil Zainasheff 012c1 012c Barleywine & Imperial Stout, Russian Imperial Stout 44
3rd Mike Maupin 016c4 016c Stout, Oatmeal Stout 40

 

 

Medal Category First Name Last Name Entry # Beer Style Medal Score BOS
Gold 1 Gary Wallace 001a3 001a American Lager, Light/Standard/Premium Gold 31  
Silver 1 Larry Rauen 001a2 001a American Lager, Light/Standard/Premium Silver 28.5  
Bronze 1 Michael Roth 001c1 001c American Lager, Classic American Pilsner Bronze 28  
 4th 1 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 001a1 001a American Lager, Light/Standard/Premium   27.3  
 5th 1 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 001b1 001b American Lager, Dark   25.7  
 6th 1 Roy West 001b2 001b American Lager, Dark   25.3  
               
Gold Best of Show 2 Larry Rauen 002d2 002d European Pale Lager, Muenchner Helles Gold 45.5 1
Silver 2 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 002a2 002a European Pale Lager, Bohemian Pilsner Silver 43  
Bronze 2 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 002b3 002b European Pale Lager, Northern German Pilsner Bronze 42  
 4th 2 Paul Mabie 002b2 002b European Pale Lager, Northern German Pilsner   40.5  
 5th 2 Doug Imberi 002a1 002a European Pale Lager, Bohemian Pilsner   35.5  
 6th 2 Bill Vest 002b1 002b European Pale Lager, Northern German Pilsner   34.5  
 7th 2 Peter Allison 002d1 002d European Pale Lager, Muenchner Helles   30.5  
 8th 2 Jim Livingston 002a3 002a European Pale Lager, Bohemian Pilsner   30  
 9th 2 Roy West 002a4 002a European Pale Lager, Bohemian Pilsner   25  
               
Gold 3 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 003c2 003c Light Ale, Cream Ale Gold 36  
Silver 3 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 003b3 003b Light Ale, American Wheat Silver 35.5  
Bronze 3 Jamil Zainasheff 003b2 003b Light Ale, American Wheat Bronze 35  
 4th 3 Ray Graves 003b1 003b Light Ale, American Wheat   33.5  
 5th 3 Dick & Bob Heister 003c1 003c Light Ale, Cream Ale   31.5  
               
Gold 4 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 004b2 004b Bitter & English Pale Ale, Special or Best Bitter Gold 40.5  
Silver 4 Jamil Zainasheff 004c1 004c Bitter & English Pale Ale, Strong Bitter/English Pale Ale Silver 36.5  
Bronze 4 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 004c2 004c Bitter & English Pale Ale, Strong Bitter/English Pale Ale Bronze 32.7  
 4th 4 Ray Graves 004b1 004b Bitter & English Pale Ale, Special or Best Bitter   31.7  
               
Gold 5 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 005a1 005a Scottish Ales, Light 60/- Gold 37  
Silver 5 Jamil Zainasheff 005a2 005a Scottish Ales, Light 60/- Silver 30.5  
 3rd 5 Todd McGregor 005b1 005b Scottish Ales, Heavy 70/-   20.5  
 4th 5 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 005c1 005c Scottish Ales, Export 80/-   15  
               
Gold 6 Mike Maupin 006b3 006b American Pale Ales, American Amber Ale Gold 44  
Silver 6 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 006b1 006b American Pale Ales, American Amber Ale Silver 42.5  
Bronze 6 Jim Livingston 006a1 006a American Pale Ales, American Pale Ale Bronze 38.5  
 4th 6 Doug Imberi 006c1 006c American Pale Ales, California Common Beer   37.3  
 5th 6 Jamil Zainasheff 006c3 006c American Pale Ales, California Common Beer   33.3  
 6th 6 Roy West 006b4 006b American Pale Ales, American Amber Ale   33  
 7th 6 Dick & Bob Heister 006c2 006c American Pale Ales, California Common Beer   32  
 8th 6 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 006a5 006a American Pale Ales, American Pale Ale   30.3  
 9th 6 Brian Zimmerman 006a2 006a American Pale Ales, American Pale Ale   29.5  
 10th 6 Larry Rauen 006a3 006a American Pale Ales, American Pale Ale   27  
 11th 6 Jamil Zainasheff 006a4 006a American Pale Ales, American Pale Ale   24.3  
 12th 6 Michael Roth 006c4 006c American Pale Ales, California Common Beer   23  
 13th 6 Nils Heglin 006b2 006b American Pale Ales, American Amber Ale   22  
               
Gold 7 Dick & Bob Heister 007a1 007  India Pale Ale Gold 37  
Silver 7 Bill Vest 007a2 007  India Pale Ale Silver 34.5  
Bronze 7 Larry Rauen 007a3 007  India Pale Ale Bronze 32  
 4th 7 Bruce Coupe 007a4 007  India Pale Ale   31.5  
 5th 7 Brian Wahl 007a5 007  India Pale Ale   29.5  
 6th 7 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 007a6 007  India Pale Ale   28  
               
Gold 8 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 008c2 008c Koelsch and Altbier, Northern German Altbier Gold 37  
Silver 8 Jim Livingston 008c3 008c Koelsch and Altbier, Northern German Altbier Silver 36.7  
Bronze 8 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 008a1 008a Koelsch and Altbier, Koelsch-Style Ale Bronze 34.7  
 4th 8 Larry Rauen 008a2 008a Koelsch and Altbier, Koelsch-Style Ale   30.3  
 5th 8 Doug Imberi 008c1 008c Koelsch and Altbier, Northern German Altbier   28  
               
Gold 9 Larry Rauen 009a3 009a German Amber Lager, Octoberfest/Maerzen Gold 41  
Silver  tie 9 Paul Mabie 009a2 009a German Amber Lager, Octoberfest/Maerzen Silver 40  
Silver tie 9 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 009b1 009b German Amber Lager, Vienna Lager Silver 40  
Bronze 9 Nils Hedglin 009b2 009b German Amber Lager, Vienna Lager Bronze 36  
4th  9 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 009a1 009a German Amber Lager, Octoberfest/Maerzen   35  
               
Gold 10 Jamil Zainasheff 010c1 010c Brown Ale, Southern English Brown Gold 37.5  
Silver 10 Randy Pierson 010d1 010d Brown Ale, American Brown Ale Silver 35  
Bronze 10 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 010a1 010a Brown Ale, Mild Bronze 34  
 4th 10 Jamil Zainasheff 010b2 010b Brown Ale, Northern English Brown Ale   30.5  
 5th 10 Jim Livingston 010c3 010c Brown Ale, Southern English Brown   26  
 6th 10 Dan Moylan 010d2 010d Brown Ale, American Brown Ale   23.5  
 7th 10 Reed Roberts 010b1 010b Brown Ale, Northern English Brown Ale   23  
 8th 10 Jason Donnell 010c2 010c Brown Ale, Southern English Brown   22  
               
Gold 12 Jamil Zainasheff 012c1 012c Barleywine & Imperial Stout, Russian Imperial Stout Gold 44 2
Silver 11 Kevin Tokunaga 011b1 011b English & Scottish Strong Ale, Strong Scotch Ale (Wee Heavy) Silver 43.5  
Bronze 11 Michael Roth 011a1 011a English & Scottish Strong Ale, Old Ale Bronze 39  
 4th 12 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 012b1 012b Barleywine & Imperial Stout, American-Style Barleywine   38  
 5th 12 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 012a2 012a Barleywine & Imperial Stout, English-Style Barleywine   37.5  
 6th 12 Jamil Zainasheff 012a1 012a Barleywine & Imperial Stout, English-Style Barleywine   32  
 7th 11 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 011a2 011a English & Scottish Strong Ale, Old Ale   22.5  
               
Gold 14 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 014d1 014d Bock, Eisbock Gold 46  
Silver 13 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 013b1 013b European Dark Lager, Schwarzbier (Black Beer) Silver 45.5  
Bronze 13 Holly Brunkal 013a1 013a European Dark Lager, Munich Dunkel Bronze 42.5  
 4th 13 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 013a2 013a European Dark Lager, Munich Dunkel   41  
 5th 14 Brian Wahl 014c1 014c Bock, Doppelbock   28.5  
 6th 14 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 014b1 014b Bock, Helles Bock/Maibock   28  
               
Gold 15 Dick & Bob Heister 015b1 015b Porter, Brown Porter Gold 38.3  
Silver 15 Larry Rauen 015b2 015b Porter, Brown Porter Silver 37.7  
Bronze tie 15 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 015a4 015a Porter, Robust Porter Bronze 37.3  
Bronze tie 15 Randy Pierson 015b3 015b Porter, Brown Porter Bronze 37.3  
 4th 15 Jim McClain 015a1 015a Porter, Robust Porter   30.3  
 5th 15 Nils Hedglin 015b4 015b Porter, Brown Porter   29.3  
 6th 15 Reed Roberts 015a2 015a Porter, Robust Porter   23.7  
 7th 15 Ken Ormiston 015a3 015a Porter, Robust Porter   12  
               
Gold 16 Mike Maupin 016c4 016c Stout, Oatmeal Stout Gold 40 3
Silver 16 Bruce Coupe 016c2 016c Stout, Oatmeal Stout Silver 39.3  
Bronze tie 16 Peter Allison 016a1 016a Stout, Dry Stout Bronze 37.7  
Bronze tie 16 Nils Hedglin 016c5 016c Stout, Oatmeal Stout Bronze 37.7  
 4th 16 Dick & Bob Heister 016c1 016c Stout, Oatmeal Stout   37.3  
 5th 16 Michael Roth 016b1 016b Stout, Sweet Stout   33.3  
 6th 16 Paul Mabie 016d1 016d Stout, Foreign Extra Stout   33.3  
 7th 16 Dave Richer 016c3 016c Stout, Oatmeal Stout   29.3  
 8th 16 Larry Rauen 016a2 016a Stout, Dry Stout   27  
               
Gold 18 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 018b1 018b Strong Belgian Ale, Tripel Gold 44.3  
Silver tie 17 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 017d1 017d Wheat Beer, Weizenbock Silver 40  
Silver tie 18 Jamil Zainasheff 018c1 018c Strong Belgian Ale, Belgian Strong Golden Ale Silver 40  
Bronze 17 Jamil Zainasheff 017c1 017c Wheat Beer, Berliner Weisse Bronze 36.7  
 4th 19 Ray Graves 019b1 019b Belgian & French Ale, Witbier   36.3  
 5th 17 Jamil Zainasheff 017a1 017a Wheat Beer, Bavarian Weizen   36.25  
 6th 20 Jamil Zainasheff 020d1 020d Lambic & Belgian Sour Ale, Oud Bruin   35.7  
 7th 19 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 019b3 019b Belgian & French Ale, Witbier   34.3  
 8th 19 Jamil Zainasheff 019d1 019d Belgian & French Ale, Saison   31.7  
 9th 19 Greg Amaral 019b2 019b Belgian & French Ale, Witbier   27.7  
 10th 17 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 017a2 017a Wheat Beer, Bavarian Weizen   22.8  
               
Gold 24 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 024a2 024a2 Specialty, Experimental Historical, Baltic Porter Gold 43  
Silver 23 Jamil Zainasheff 023b1 023b Smoke-Flavored Beer, Other Smoked Beer, Robust Porter Silver 42  
Bronze 24 Jason Donnell 024a1 024a1 Specialty, Experimental Historical, Coffee Stout Bronze 40.5  
 4th 22 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 022a1 022a Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer, Spiced Sticke   33  
 5th 21 Roy West 021a1 021a1 Fruit Beer, Orange Blossom   29.5  
 6th 24 Roy West 024a3 024a3 Specialty, Experimental Historical, Orange Blossom   27  
               
Gold 25 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 025ee1 025ee Mead, Other Fruit Melomel, Sparkling, Semi-Sweet, Cherry Gold 39  
Silver 25 Bill Vest 025ed1 025ed Mead, Other Fruit Melomel, Sparkling, Dry, Apricot Silver 37  
Bronze 25 Roger&Rich Rehmek&Dickson 025ac1 025ac Mead, Traditional Mead, Still, Sweet Bronze 35  
 4th 25 Bill Vest 025bd1 025bd Mead, Varietal Honey Traditional Mead, Sparkling, Dry, Orange Blsm   33  
 5th 25 Jamil Zainasheff 025eb1 025eb Mead, Other Fruit Melomel, Still, Semi-Sweet, Raspberry   31.5  
6th 24 Jim Livingston 025bb1  025bb Mead, Varietal Honey Traditional Mead, Still, Semi-Sweet 24